Privacy

This privacy policy will explain how North East Digital use the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorites

What data do we collect?

North East Digital collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information including Name, Email address and telephone number
  • Content included in messages or emails sent to us
  • Browser and system information

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide North East Digital with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online for one of our services
  • Complete and submit a contact form
  • Use our website (via your browsers cookies)

North East Digital may also receive your data from the following sources:

  • Telephone conversations or meetings
  • Messages or email

How will we use your data?

North East Digital collects your data so that we can:

  • Process and manage your subscription
  • Email you with messages or updates associated with your project or subscription

North East Digital will never share your data with third parties.

How do we store your data?

North East Digital stores your data on a secure server at a data centre located in York, United Kingdom.

North East Digital will keep your data for the duration of your subscription. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data.

Marketing

North East Digital will never use your data for marketing purposes.

What are your data protection rights?

North East Digital would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access - You have the right to request North East Digital for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification - You have the right to request that North East Digital correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request North East Digital to complete information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure - You have the right to request that North East Digital erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that North East Digital restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to North East Digital's processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability - You have the right to request that North East Digital transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights please contact us:

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For more information, visit allaboutcookies.org

How do we use cookies?

North East Digital use cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality - North East Digital use these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The North East Digital website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

North East Digital keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 9th January 2019

How to contact us

If you have any questions about North East Digital's privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

  • Email us at:
  • Call us: 0191 6911 585

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that North East Digital has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office.